Estate Agency Marketing
Estate Agent Lead Generation: 12 Ways to Win More Instructions in 2026
by Kieran Slinger |
October 19, 2026

Estate Agent Lead Generation: 12 Ways to Win More Instructions in 2026

HMRC recorded 95,220 residential transactions across the UK in August 2026, 2% fewer than in August 2025. In a market moving at that pace, instructions are not waiting in the inbox. Most of them go to the agent who reached the vendor or landlord before they started comparing agents.

Estate agent lead generation is the work of finding those owners first. The methods below are the twelve that hold up in 2026, grouped by whether they win sales instructions, landlord instructions, or make the rest of the pipeline more efficient. Each comes with the data it needs and the compliance check that goes with it.

The question this article answers: which lead sources are worth your team's time this year, and how do you run them without creating a data protection problem?

Which lead generation methods work for estate agents in 2026?

Twelve methods consistently produce instructions, and they split into three groups. The table is the summary. The sections below explain each one.

The twelve estate agent lead generation methods, grouped into sales instructions, landlord instructions and every channel

#Lead sourceWinsData you needCompliance check
1Just-sold (20:20) lettersSalesYour recent sales, nearby comparable homesPostal marketing: legitimate interests test, honour objections
2Past clients and applicantsSalesYour own CRM historyExisting relationship, keep records current
3Expired and withdrawn listingsSalesListing history by propertyWrite to the owner, never disparage the current agent
4Online valuation toolSalesYour website, a valuation modelConsent captured on the form
5Seller report lettersSalesArea sold prices, local trendsPostal marketing rules
6Local market contentSales and lettingsArea data you can citeNone beyond accuracy
7Landlord-owned stockLettingsTenure and ownership signalsPostal marketing rules
8Portfolio landlordsLettingsOwnership grouped by ownerCompany owners are easier to reach lawfully
9Tenant referralLettingsRental stock in your patchNever ask tenants for landlord contact details
10Compliance-led outreachLettingsEPC ratings, licensing areasAccurate claims only
11Source trackingAllCampaign codesNone
12Repeat touchesAllA contact planStop on objection

How do estate agents win sales instructions without portal leads?

By writing to owners who have a reason to move before they list. Six methods do most of the work.

  • 1. Just-sold letters. Every completion is a reason to write to the owners of similar homes nearby. The 20:20 format (the ten homes either side, or the closest comparable properties) works because the letter carries a fact the owner cares about: what a home like theirs just achieved. Propalt's 20:20 Campaign builds the list of neighbouring and comparable homes for each sale and sends the letters, and our guide to creating a 20:20 direct mail campaign covers the mechanics.
  • 2. Past clients and past applicants. Buyers you sold to five or more years ago are the most likely future vendors you already know. Applicants who bought through another agent are a close second. Both groups are already in your CRM. My Prospects shows which of those contacts' homes are now listed for sale, often with another agent, and Trace AI finds a current phone number or email where your records are out of date (see the PECR rules below before you call or email).
  • 3. Expired and withdrawn listings. An owner whose home was withdrawn still intends to move, and is now open to a different approach. Lead with a specific reason the property did not sell (price against comparables, photography, timing), never with criticism of the previous agent. In Propalt, Audience Builder has trigger lists for withdrawn listings, fall-throughs and homes that have sat on the market for a long time, so the letter reaches the owner while they are still deciding.

Propalt 20:20 Campaign, My Prospects and ready-made trigger list campaigns on the dashboard

  • 4. An online valuation tool on your own website. A valuation widget captures owners at the moment they are curious about value. Make clear the result is an estimate and that a market appraisal follows. Owners who feel misled by a number do not instruct. Propalt's Seller Lead Magnet adds an instant valuation tool to your site in your agency's colours and logo, with insights on nearby properties for the seller.
  • 5. Seller report letters. A one-page report showing recent sold prices and time to sell on the owner's street gives them something to keep. It also gives your valuer a reason to call. Property Reports in Propalt fill in the property details, planning data and comparables for you, and can be printed or sent as a branded digital link.

Propalt Seller Lead Magnet valuation page and a property report with nearby sold comparables

  • 6. Local market content. Monthly area updates with sold prices and stock levels build recognition before the owner needs an agent. Quote the source for every figure. A wrong number published under your logo costs more than it earns. Market Insights in Propalt gives you the figures by property type for your area (average asking price, live listings, sales in the last 30 days and average days on market), with a 12-month trend against the national market.

Propalt Market Insights showing market overview and asking prices by property type

"The best prospecting letter contains one fact the owner did not know about their own home."

How many withdrawn listings are there to win back?

About 80,000 homes in a single quarter. Propalt's listing data shows that 261,667 homes came off the property portals in Q3 2026 (July to September), and 80,077 of them, 30.6%, were withdrawn without a sale agreed in their current listing cycle. The rest left because they sold. On average, homes that did sell took 69 days from first listing to sold subject to contract.

The withdrawn share varies sharply by region, which tells you where method 3 deserves the most time:

Share of homes leaving the portals that were withdrawn, by region, Q3 2026

RegionHomes withdrawn, Q3 2026Share of homes leaving the market that were withdrawnAverage days to SSTC
Greater London14,65247.3%73
South West9,80133.6%81
South East14,95733.3%76
East of England9,20332.2%75
East Midlands5,62828.3%73
Wales3,21927.6%79
West Midlands5,92227.3%67
North West7,17325.6%66
Yorkshire5,46925.5%72
North East2,31723.9%51
All areas covered, including Scotland80,07730.6%69

In London, almost half the homes that left the portals in the quarter did so without a buyer. In the North East, fewer than one in four did. Not every withdrawal is a lost sale: some owners change their plans, and some relist with the same agent after a pause. But a withdrawn listing is the clearest public sign that an owner who still intends to move is open to a different approach, and in the South East alone there were nearly 15,000 of them in three months.

Propalt Audience Builder showing 338 withdrawn listings in SA3

How do letting agents generate landlord leads?

By identifying homes that are let, then finding the people who own them. Rental stock is concentrated: the English Private Landlord Survey 2024 found that landlords with five or more properties make up 17% of landlords but hold 49% of tenancies. The full method is in our guide to finding new landlords.

Landlords with five or more properties are 17% of landlords but hold 49% of tenancies

  • 7. Landlord-owned stock. Start from properties that are let or have been let recently, then write to the owner rather than the occupier. Audience Builder filters your area for landlord-owned homes, so the letter goes to the person who decides who manages the property.
  • 8. Portfolio landlords. Group properties by owner. One conversation with a portfolio landlord can be worth ten single lets, and the survey above shows where the tenancies sit. My Prospects lists the landlords in your area with the size of each portfolio, its value and rental roll, and whether the landlord is actively buying or selling.

Propalt My Prospects listing landlords with portfolio size, value and rental roll

  • 9. Tenant referral. Tenants can pass your details to their landlord in return for a small thank-you. Audience Builder gives you the list of rented homes in your patch to write to. Do not ask tenants for their landlord's contact details: that shifts personal data you have no basis to collect.
  • 10. Compliance-led outreach. Landlords face real dates: the PRS Database opens region by region from 15 December 2026 at £65 per property a year, and privately rented homes must meet the new EPC C equivalent standard by 1 October 2030, with the cost cap raised to £10,000. An agent who explains those dates accurately earns a hearing. One who exaggerates them loses it. Audience Builder's Inefficient Homes audience finds the homes most likely to need work before 2030.

Propalt Audience Builder showing landlord-owned homes and Inefficient Homes in SA3

Is direct mail still worth it for estate agents?

Yes, on the evidence available, though the evidence is not agency-specific. JICMAIL's Q1 2026 panel data shows addressed direct mail stays in the home for 7.8 days on average and is interacted with 4.5 times. Door drops last 5.6 days with 3.0 interactions. In the same quarter, 9.4% of all mail prompted a website visit.

Addressed direct mail stays in the home 7.8 days with 4.5 interactions, against 5.6 days and 3.0 for door drops

Those figures cover every advertiser in the panel, not estate agents in particular, so treat them as a floor for attention rather than a forecast of response. The practical reading is narrower: an addressed letter with a property-specific fact sits on the kitchen side for a week, which is longer than any portal alert.

"A letter about the owner's own street is read as information. A letter about your agency is read as advertising."

What does UK GDPR allow when prospecting homeowners and landlords?

More than many agents assume for post, and less than many assume for email and text. The rules differ by channel.

  • Post. Writing to an owner by name can rely on legitimate interests under UK GDPR. The ICO's guidance, revised in March 2026 after the Data (Use and Access) Act 2025, says direct marketing can be a legitimate interest where the use is proportionate and would not surprise the recipient. You still need to complete the balancing test and record it.
  • Email, text and phone. These fall under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations as well. Unsolicited email and text marketing to individuals generally needs consent, and live calls must respect the Telephone Preference Service.
  • Objections. The right to object to direct marketing is absolute. When an owner asks you to stop, suppress them across every channel and campaign.

What UK GDPR and PECR allow for post, email and text, and phone prospecting

This is the part of lead generation most likely to cause a complaint, so keep a written record of the basis for each campaign before the first letter goes out.

What should you look for in prospecting tools for estate agents?

Estate agent prospecting software is only as useful as the data underneath it and the work it removes. Before you buy, ask four questions:

  1. Where does the ownership and listing data come from, and how often is it refreshed?
  2. Can it tell you which homes are owned by landlords rather than occupiers, and group them by owner?
  3. Does it track each campaign through to the instruction, so you know cost per instruction by source (method 11)?
  4. Can it run repeat touches automatically and stop them when an owner objects (method 12)?

Four questions to ask before buying estate agent prospecting software

For method 11, Propalt's Success Centre tracks every letter sent to every address and shows which campaign categories bring the most return.

Method 12 matters more than it looks. Owners rarely respond to the first letter, and our article on the rule of seven explains why repeated, consistent contact outperforms a single large drop. Propalt's automated letters send the follow-ups for you, so a sequence of seven letters does not depend on someone remembering to post them.

📌 KEY TAKEAWAY

With UK transactions running about 2% below last year and nearly a third of homes leaving the portals in Q3 2026 withdrawn without a sale, estate agent lead generation in 2026 is about reaching owners before they compare agents. The twelve methods above all rest on the same three things: knowing which homes are likely to move or are let, writing with a fact the owner cares about, and following the data rules for each channel. Track every source to the instruction so you can stop what does not work. Propalt is built on the principle that every letter should carry something the owner did not already know.

SOURCES & DATA REFERENCES

  1. HM Revenue & Customs (30 September 2026). 'UK monthly property transactions commentary.' August 2026 residential transactions of 95,220, 2% lower year on year. gov.uk/government/statistics/monthly-property-transactions-completed-in-the-uk-with-value-40000-or-above
  2. Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (5 December 2024). 'English Private Landlord Survey 2024: main report.' Landlords with five or more properties are 17% of landlords and hold 49% of tenancies. gov.uk/government/statistics/english-private-landlord-survey-2024-main-report
  3. JICMAIL via Data & Marketing Association (9 June 2026). 'Mail drives record levels of digital engagement in Q1 2026.' Direct mail lifespan 7.8 days and 4.5 interactions; door drops 5.6 days and 3.0 interactions; 9.4% prompted a website visit. dma.org.uk/about/articles/mail-drives-record-levels-of-digital-engagement-in-q1-2026
  4. Data & Marketing Association (1 April 2026). 'ICO updates legitimate interests guidance after DUAA changes.' Direct marketing can be a legitimate interest; right to object remains absolute. dma.org.uk/about/articles/ico-updates-legitimate-interests-guidance-after-duaa-changes
  5. Information Commissioner's Office. 'Guide to the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations.' Scope covers marketing by phone, fax, email and text. ico.org.uk/for-organisations/direct-marketing-and-privacy-and-electronic-communications/guide-to-pecr
  6. HCR Law (2026). 'Renters' Rights Act 2025: Private Rented Sector Database to go live from 15 December 2026.' Regional rollout and £65 annual fee per property. hcrlaw.com/news-and-insights
  7. GOV.UK (21 January 2026). 'Improving the energy performance of privately rented homes: 2025 update, government response.' Compliance date of 1 October 2030 and £10,000 cost cap. gov.uk/government/consultations/improving-the-energy-performance-of-privately-rented-homes-2025-update
  1. Propalt (15 October 2026). Quarterly market statistics, Q3 2026 (July to September). Homes withdrawn without a sale agreed in the current listing cycle, as a share of all homes whose last listing left the portals in the quarter (Rightmove and Zoopla, deduplicated by property); average days from first listing to SSTC (Rightmove, 5th to 95th percentile by property type). Regional rows cover England and Wales; the all-areas row also includes Scotland.

You might also like